Overview

The Aditya Birla Education Trust hereinafter referred as Mpower (which expression shall be deemed to include its trustees, officers, employees, agents or any other representatives), through its website, is extremely proud of its commitment to protect your privacy.

We value your trust in us. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy, which is applicable to all Personal Information that you provide to Mpower through its website either directly or which we get from your use of our Services.

You acknowledge that you are disclosing Personal Information voluntarily. Prior to availing of any Services offered by us, if you do not wish to disclose any Personal Information to us, you may refrain from doing so; however, if you do not provide Personal Information that is requested it is possible that you would not be able to avail of the Services.

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. Your use of this web site gives us the right to collect that information. This policy shall be applicable to the information collected or displayed on our website.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information in order to provide you with accurate and complete services. In the course of availing our services and advice we may collect Personal Information through our website which may include but not be limited to your title, name, gender, telephone number, mobile number, email ID, postal address, IP address, data collected through Cookies and other personally identifiable information (collectively referred as “Personal Information”). We may seek additional information from you for any new services that we may offer.

Our Use of Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect Sensitive Personal Information from you only for the purposes of providing services contained in this website. Sensitive Personal Information may include but is not limited to passwords, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history, biometric information.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We shall not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent. However, we may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceeding and/or in order to establish or exercise or defend our legal rights. You also, agree that for purposes of providing Services to you, we may disclose information furnished by you to our qualified panel of experts. We shall use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected unless:

  1. you have consented to its use for another purpose;
  2. you would reasonably expect it to be used for a related purpose;
  3. it is permitted or required by law.

Data Retention Policy

We only retain personal information or data to the extent required by law.

Your Consent

By using this Website and by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this Policy, including your consent to share the information.

Transfer of Personal Information

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at locations that are outside the territory of India. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the territory of India, who work for or are engaged by Mpower.

Since the transmission of any information across the internet is not completely secure, we have implemented strong security measures and will do our best to protect your Personal Information. That being said, we cannot ensure 100% security and any transmission is at your own risk.

(Note: As required under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) rules, 2011.)

Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy and make new provisions effective for all information we maintain from time to time. Your use of our website shall comprise of acceptance of any changes of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small and unique information identifiers that we send to your computer, mobile, tablet or other devices when you visit the Website. This enables us to recognise your profile and your device on future visits and provide to you customised features. These identifiers assist us in remembering your preferences and chosen items, hence, enhancing your website browsing experience.

The acceptance of cookies is not mandatory for visiting the Website. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that many of the Website's features and functionalities are only possible with the activation of cookies. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy is only for this website [www.mpowerminds.com] and shall not extend to any other website. We do not provide any warranty or give any security for personal information disclosed by you to the other websites, even if such websites are linked to our website or they are using our website link in their webpages.

Please be aware that if you choose to visit such third party sites, you should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies because that third party's privacy policy, and not this Privacy Policy, will govern your activities and any personally identifiable information you disclose while visiting the third party site.

Security

Mpower uses reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, such as firewalls, other physical and electronic security measures. However, you agree and acknowledge that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer (see contact details below). We will investigate your complaint and communicate the outcome of our investigation within a reasonable time.

Contact Us

Questions or concerns regarding the handling of personal information may be directed to our Grievance Officer, at info@mpowerminds.com.